10.04.2011

it's starting to feel like fall

okay maybe a little bit, its cloudy and raining off and on. and well cold ... in san diego terms :) but wanted to share these new layouts i did ... making those warm summer days last a little longer, HA.
 so i bought 4 sheets of bella blvd papers to attmept to enter their DT call a few weeks back. yeah that didn't happen it wasn't that i didn't want to try i just sat there looking at the few sheets of Mr. Boy that i had and nothing came to me ... turns out adding some wrmk yankee doddles, and the jillibeab strawberry soup made the paper work for me. I need 10 sheets of different pp's to work ... that could get expensive. also love playing with the amsterstand (what ever you call the and sign, i should know this it is typography and all) mask, saw that one on studio calico's blog
 tying to put fall in summer photos .... hmmm okay so crate paper's random collection is awesome and i was totally inspired by pam's "pink is the new red" layout ... although mines not so pink. also used creative scrappers sketch #156.
 playing some more with my lacking bella blvd paper :)  but i love the wrmk blue against the green with the peeks of jillibean red.
 feeling very fall when i put this page together .... but the paper isn't fall .. its spring. october afternoon (green spots), cosomo cricket (purple), and American Crafts (orange) .. with bazzill kraft as the background.
my favorite page of the group ... journaling has nothing to do with the photo, other than k is being quirky. but its more about stuff she does that more or less drives me crazy ... lol. and the paper is all jillibean watermelon gaspacho (love the yellow gingham, although wasn't so sure of it to begin with.

okay so it's a crafty post today ; >)

3 comments:

Candace Prado said...

Omg. I am so in love with all of your newest creations. These just make me smile!!!

Shel said...

Ampersand? LOL

Love the new layouts -- great colors!

Pam said...

You are rockin' it lately...love these! I really love what you did with the BB stuff and LOVE that attitude page...might have to lift that design;)